C

Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD

AA+ Unsecured NCD

Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited

Unsecured, Rated, Taxable, Redeemable NCD

Browse: AA rated bonds · bonds maturing in 2034

Current YTM
8.84%
Market YTM
Coupon Rate
8.92%
Per annum
Maturity Date
02 Dec 2034
8.3 Yrs to Maturity
Interest Payment
Annual
Frequency
Face Value
₹100,000
Per Bond
Market Position
YTM (Annual)
8.84%
Live, last traded 2026-08-24
10Y G-Sec Benchmark
6.66%
Reference point, not this bond's tenor
Spread over G-Sec
+251 bps
vs 8.3Y G-Sec at 6.33%
Above the median spread for similar-tenor peers
Tenure
8.3 Years
Remaining to maturity
Price vs Yield
— Price (Clean) — Yield (YTM)
2026-07-06 2026-08-24
Cashflow Timeline
2 Dec 2026
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2027
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2028
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2029
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2030
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2031
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2032
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2033
Interest Payment
₹8,920.00 / Bond
2 Dec 2034
Principal Payment
₹100,000.00 / Bond

Next 8 coupons + principal at maturity · per ₹100,000 face value

Bond Timeline
— Issue / Maturity | Coupon (projected) ● Rating action ┊ Today
Today Reaffirmed: by CRISIL on 2026-08-06 Reaffirmed: by CRISIL on 2026-08-05 Initial rating: AAA by CRISIL on 2026-08-03 Issued 2024-12-02 Matures 2034-12-02

3 rating actions on file since issue — hover a dot for detail.

Key Metrics
Coupon Rate
8.92%
YTM (Annual)
8.84%
Credit Rating
AA+
(INDIA_RATINGS)
Remaining Tenure
8.3 Years
Advanced metrics
Modified Duration
5.34 Yrs
Macaulay Duration
5.82 Yrs
Issue Size
₹1,000 Cr
Minimum Investment
₹100,000
(1 Bond)
Market Characteristics
Modified Duration
5.34 Yrs
Price sensitivity per 1% yield move
Payment Frequency
Annual
Last Trade
2026-08-24
BSE
Trades (30 Days)
2
Exchange-reported sessions
Security Status
Unsecured
No call option
Observations
  • This bond is unsecured.
  • 2 secondary-market trades recorded in the last 30 days.
  • Coupon is 1.08 percentage points below the median for tracked NCD bonds. (based on 18927 tracked NCD bonds with a stated coupon)
Structured Overview Data as of 16 Jul 2026
Instrument Type
NCD
Issue Date
2024-12-02
Day Count Convention
30/360
Listed Exchange
Call / Put Option
None disclosed

8.92% UNSECURED RATED LISTED REDEEMABLE NON-CONVERTIBLE DEBENTURE SERIES SD73 DATE OF MATURITY 02/12/2034. is a rated, redeemable ncd issued by Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company Limited. The bond offers a fixed coupon of 8.92% p.a. with annual interest payments and repays principal on maturity.

Rating Action History 3 actions
DateAgencyActionRatingOutlookRationale
2026-08-06 CRISIL Reaffirm View →
2026-08-05 CRISIL Reaffirm View →
2026-08-03 CRISIL Initial AAA View →
Recent Market Prices
Trade DateClean PriceYTM (%)Trades
2026-08-24 100.3500 8.8400 1
2026-08-21 100.3200 8.8443 None
2026-07-28 100.4763 8.8159 None
2026-07-17 100.4900 8.8100 2
2026-07-16 100.4901 8.8133 None
2026-07-06 100.5001 8.8100 None
Data Coverage
DatasetRecordsDetailFreshness
Credit Ratings 1 INDIA_RATINGS 2024-11-28
Rating Actions History 3 2026-08-06
Secondary-Market Trades 6 BSE 2026-08-24
Reg52(4) Payment Disclosures 0
Documents
Entity metadata
Source
nsdl_master_promoted
Last Updated
16 Jul 2026

Risk warning: This page is for informational purposes only. Bond investments carry credit risk, interest rate risk, and liquidity risk. Credit ratings reflect agency opinion at a point in time. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation. Verify all details against the issuer's offer document and the exchange. RetailBonds.in is not a SEBI-registered intermediary. See our full disclaimer.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is the coupon rate on Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD?

Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD carries a coupon of 8.92%, paid annual, on a face value of ₹100,000.

When does Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD mature?

Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD matures on 2034-12-02, 8.3 years from today.

What is Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD rated?

Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD is rated AA+ by INDIA_RATINGS. As of 2024-11-28.

Is Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD secured?

Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD is unsecured; holders rank alongside other unsecured creditors in the event of default.

What yield does Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD currently offer?

The last recorded trade on 2026-08-24 priced Cholamandalam Investment And… 8.92% Dec 2034 NCD at ₹100.35, implying a yield to maturity of 8.84%.

More Bonds from This Issuer
S
Cholamandalam Investment a… ZC Sep 2026 NCD
AA+
Coupon
Maturity
09 Sep 2026
8
Cholamandalam Investment a… 8.30% Sep 2026 NCD
Coupon
8.30%
Maturity
09 Sep 2026
7
Cholamandalam Investment a… 7.50% Sep 2026 NCD
Coupon
7.50%
Maturity
30 Sep 2026
9
Cholamandalam Investment a… 9.20% Nov 2026 NCD
AA
Coupon
9.20%
Maturity
10 Nov 2026
Compare (/) Compare Bonds

← Back to screener