NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD
NHPC Limited
Unsecured, Rated, Taxable, Redeemable NCD
Browse: AAA rated bonds · bonds maturing in 2035
Price chart data not available
Secondary market trade data is collected over time as bonds trade on BSE/NSE. Needs at least 3 trade dates.Next 8 coupons + principal at maturity · per ₹100,000 face value
Advanced metrics
- This bond is unsecured.
- 1 secondary-market trade recorded in the last 30 days.
- Coupon is 2.80 percentage points below the median for tracked NCD bonds. (based on 18927 tracked NCD bonds with a stated coupon)
NHPC-7.20%-27-1-35-PVT is a rated, redeemable ncd issued by NHPC Limited. The bond offers a fixed coupon of 7.20% p.a. with annual interest payments and repays principal on maturity.
| Trade Date | Clean Price | YTM (%) | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-17 | 99.1101 | 7.3275 | None |
| Dataset | Records | Detail | Freshness |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Ratings | 2 | CARE, INDIA_RATINGS | 2025-01-31 |
| Rating Actions History | 0 | — | — |
| Secondary-Market Trades | 1 | NSE OTC (WAP) | 2026-08-17 |
| Reg52(4) Payment Disclosures | 0 | — | — |
Entity metadata
- Source
- bse_bonds
- Last Updated
- 8 Aug 2026
Risk warning: This page is for informational purposes only. Bond investments carry credit risk, interest rate risk, and liquidity risk. Credit ratings reflect agency opinion at a point in time. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation. Verify all details against the issuer's offer document and the exchange. RetailBonds.in is not a SEBI-registered intermediary. See our full disclaimer.
What is the coupon rate on NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD?
NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD carries a coupon of 7.20%, paid annual, on a face value of ₹100,000.
When does NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD mature?
NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD matures on 2035-01-27, 8.4 years from today.
What is NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD rated?
NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD is rated AAA by CARE and AAA by INDIA_RATINGS. As of 2025-01-16.
Is NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD secured?
NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD is unsecured; holders rank alongside other unsecured creditors in the event of default.
Where does NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD trade?
NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD is listed on BSE.
What yield does NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD currently offer?
The last recorded trade on 2026-08-17 priced NHPC 7.20% Jan 2035 NCD at ₹99.11, implying a yield to maturity of 7.33%.