H

Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD

A+ Secured NCD

Hero Solar Energy Private Limited

Secured, Rated, Taxable, Redeemable NCD

Browse: A rated bonds · bonds maturing in 2028

Current YTM
No live YTM available
Coupon Rate
10.00%
Per annum
Maturity Date
30 Sep 2028
2.1 Yrs to Maturity
Interest Payment
Quarterly
Frequency
Face Value
₹1,000,000
Per Bond
Market Position
YTM (Annual) EST
~10.00%
Proxied from coupon — no live trade, not a true YTM
10Y G-Sec Benchmark
6.68%
Reference point, not this bond's tenor
Spread over G-Sec
+528 bps
vs 2.1Y G-Sec at 4.72% *
Top 20% of similar-tenor peers by spread
Tenure
2.1 Years
Remaining to maturity
Price vs Yield

Price chart data not available

Secondary market trade data is collected over time as bonds trade on BSE/NSE. Needs at least 3 trade dates.
Cashflow Timeline
30 Sep 2026
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Dec 2026
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Mar 2027
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Jun 2027
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Sep 2027
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Dec 2027
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Mar 2028
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Jun 2028
Interest Payment
₹25,000.00 / Bond
30 Sep 2028
Principal Payment
₹1,000,000.00 / Bond

Next 8 coupons + principal at maturity · per ₹1,000,000 face value

Bond Timeline
— Issue / Maturity | Coupon (projected) ● Rating action ┊ Today
Today Rating action: by CRISIL on 2026-06-19 Issued 2025-09-30 Matures 2028-09-30

1 rating action on file since issue — hover a dot for detail.

Key Metrics
Coupon Rate
10.00%
YTM (Annual)
Credit Rating
A+
(CRISIL)
Remaining Tenure
2.1 Years
Advanced metrics
Modified Duration
1.83 Yrs
Macaulay Duration
1.88 Yrs
Issue Size
₹75 Cr
Minimum Investment
₹1,000,000
(1 Bond)
Market Characteristics
Modified Duration
1.83 Yrs
Price sensitivity per 1% yield move
Payment Frequency
Quarterly
Last Trade
No recorded trades
Trades (30 Days)
0
Exchange-reported sessions
Security Status
Secured
Callable
Observations
  • This bond is secured.
  • No secondary-market trades recorded in the last 30 days.
  • Coupon is in line with the median for tracked NCD bonds. (based on 18935 tracked NCD bonds with a stated coupon)
Structured Overview Data as of 16 Jul 2026
Instrument Type
NCD
Issue Date
2025-09-30
Day Count Convention
30/360
Listed Exchange
UNLISTED
Call / Put Option
Callable & Puttable

Issued by Hero Solar Energy Private Limited, 10% SECURED RATED UNLISTED REDEEMABLE NON CONVERTIBLE DEBENTURE DATE OF MATURITY 30/09/2028 is a secured, rated, ncd paying a 10.00% p.a. coupon quarterly. The instrument repays principal on maturity. The issuer holds the right to redeem the bond before maturity date.

Rating Action History 1 actions
DateAgencyActionRatingOutlookRationale
2026-06-19 CRISIL Other View →
Data Coverage
DatasetRecordsDetailFreshness
Credit Ratings 1 CRISIL 2025-08-20
Rating Actions History 1 2026-06-19
Secondary-Market Trades 0
Reg52(4) Payment Disclosures 0
  • No secondary-market trades recorded — YTM figures use the coupon rate as a proxy.
Documents
Entity metadata
Source
nsdl_master_promoted
Last Updated
16 Jul 2026

Risk warning: This page is for informational purposes only. Bond investments carry credit risk, interest rate risk, and liquidity risk. Credit ratings reflect agency opinion at a point in time. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation. Verify all details against the issuer's offer document and the exchange. RetailBonds.in is not a SEBI-registered intermediary. See our full disclaimer.

Frequently Asked Questions
What is the coupon rate on Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD?

Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD carries a coupon of 10.00%, paid quarterly, on a face value of ₹1,000,000.

When does Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD mature?

Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD matures on 2028-09-30, 2.1 years from today.

What is Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD rated?

Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD is rated A+ by CRISIL. As of 2025-08-20.

Is Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD secured?

Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD is a secured bond.

Can Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD be called or put back early?

Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD has both a call option, letting the issuer redeem it early, and a put option, letting holders require early repurchase, on scheduled dates.

Where does Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD trade?

Hero Solar Energy 10.00% Sep 2028 NCD is listed on UNLISTED.

More Bonds from This Issuer
9
Hero Solar Energy 9.90% Aug 2028 NCD
A+
Coupon
9.90%
Maturity
21 Aug 2028
R
Hero Solar Energy ZC Feb 2029 NCD
A+
Coupon
Maturity
27 Feb 2029
9
Hero Solar Energy 9.85% Mar 2029 NCD
A+
Coupon
9.85%
Maturity
11 Mar 2029
9
Hero Solar Energy 9.70% Jun 2030 NCD
AA-
Coupon
9.70%
Maturity
25 Jun 2030
Compare (/) Compare Bonds

← Back to screener