Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd.
Unsecured, Rated, Taxable, Redeemable NCD
Browse: AAA rated bonds · bonds maturing in 2032
Next 8 coupons + principal at maturity · per ₹1,000,000 face value
1 rating action on file since issue — hover a dot for detail.
Advanced metrics
- This bond is unsecured.
- 3 secondary-market trades recorded in the last 30 days.
- Coupon is 2.13 percentage points below the median for tracked NCD bonds. (based on 18927 tracked NCD bonds with a stated coupon)
Issued by Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Ltd., 7.87% UNSECURED RATED LISTED REDEEMABLE NON CONVERTIBLE DEBENTURE. LETTER OF ALLOTMENT SERIES VII B DATE OF MATURITY 01/12/2032. is a rated, ncd paying a 7.87% p.a. coupon semi annual. The instrument repays principal on maturity.
| Date | Agency | Action | Rating | Outlook | Rationale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-25 | CRISIL | Watch | — | Watch Negative | View → |
| Trade Date | Clean Price | YTM (%) | Trades |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-20 | 99.5259 | 8.1150 | None |
| 2026-08-19 | 99.5025 | 8.1200 | None |
| 2026-07-30 | 100.9300 | 7.8200 | 1 |
| 2026-07-10 | 98.4207 | 8.3500 | None |
| Dataset | Records | Detail | Freshness |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Ratings | 1 | CARE | 2022-11-02 |
| Rating Actions History | 1 | — | 2026-08-25 |
| Secondary-Market Trades | 4 | NSE OTC (WAP) | 2026-08-20 |
| Reg52(4) Payment Disclosures | 0 | — | — |
Entity metadata
- Source
- nsdl_master_promoted
- Last Updated
- 16 Jul 2026
Risk warning: This page is for informational purposes only. Bond investments carry credit risk, interest rate risk, and liquidity risk. Credit ratings reflect agency opinion at a point in time. Nothing here constitutes investment advice or a recommendation. Verify all details against the issuer's offer document and the exchange. RetailBonds.in is not a SEBI-registered intermediary. See our full disclaimer.
What is the coupon rate on Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD?
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD carries a coupon of 7.87%, paid semi annual, on a face value of ₹1,000,000.
When does Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD mature?
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD matures on 2032-12-01, 6.3 years from today.
What is Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD rated?
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD is rated AAA by CARE. As of 2022-11-02.
Is Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD secured?
Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD is unsecured; holders rank alongside other unsecured creditors in the event of default.
What yield does Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD currently offer?
The last recorded trade on 2026-08-20 priced Mahanagar Telephone Nigam 7.87% Dec 2032 NCD at ₹99.53, implying a yield to maturity of 8.12%.